DynastyTradeCalc

Matthew Stafford Dynasty Trade Value

Matthew Stafford dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value1,324
Overall rank#141
Position rankQB22
30-day trend▼ 219
Age38.6
TeamLAR
Experience17 yrs
Draft2009 Rd 1 Pick 1
CollegeGeorgia
Tier27

Matthew Stafford dynasty outlook

At 1,324, Matthew Stafford ranks #141 among all dynasty assets and #22 at QB out of 70. The next player above him at QB is Sam Darnold, worth 1,495, a gap of 171 points. Below him, Cam Ward sits at 1,314, 10 points lower. He sits in tier 27 on the FantasyCalc board. Matthew Stafford is 38.6, already 6.6 years past the QB peak of 32, so the window is short. He has 17 seasons behind him. Dynasty value (1,324) runs 214 points over redraft (1,110), a 19% premium for the long run. That long-term premium makes him a core hold for a rebuilder, while a contender can use it to buy more current production. His 30-day value is down 219 points (about 14%); sellers have been pushing the price lower. A falling trend can mean a buying window if the decline outpaces the underlying situation, but it can also be the start of a slide. Rule of thumb: sell. Rebuilders should trade him for younger assets; contenders should sell only for a clear win-now upgrade. Superflex note: this is a 1QB board. In superflex formats quarterbacks usually command a premium, so adjust Matthew Stafford's value upward before using it there. Matthew Stafford was drafted in 2009, round 1, pick 1. He came out of Georgia. He is listed with LAR.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
WR Wan'Dale Robinson1,326
RB J.K. Dobbins1,321
WR Tre' Harris1,317
QB Cam Ward1,314
TE Jake Ferguson1,311
RB Kaelon Black1,309

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is Matthew Stafford's dynasty trade value?

Matthew Stafford is valued at 1,324, ranking #141 overall and #22 among QBs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is Matthew Stafford a buy or sell in dynasty?

Sell. Matthew Stafford is past the typical QB peak age of 32, so the rule-based signal is to sell while the market still values him.

Who are similar dynasty assets to Matthew Stafford?

Closest in value: Wan'Dale Robinson (1,326), J.K. Dobbins (1,321), Tre' Harris (1,317).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.