DynastyTradeCalc

AJ Barner Dynasty Trade Value

AJ Barner dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value1,072
Overall rank#184
Position rankTE24
30-day trend▼ 133
Age24.4
TeamSEA
Experience2 yrs
Draft2024 Rd 4 Pick 21
CollegeMichigan
Tier29

AJ Barner dynasty outlook

AJ Barner is valued at 1,072, ranked #184 overall and #24 of 67 TEs. The next player above him at TE is Michael Mayer, worth 1,155, a gap of 83 points. Below him, Pat Freiermuth sits at 1,001, 71 points lower. He sits in tier 29 on the FantasyCalc board. AJ Barner is 24.4 years old. The TE window runs to about 29, so he has around 5 years of prime left. He has 2 seasons behind him. His dynasty value of 1,072 is above his redraft value of 4 by 1,068 (26700%), so owners price in future seasons. That long-term premium makes him a core hold for a rebuilder, while a contender can use it to buy more current production. AJ Barner lost 133 points over 30 days (about 11%), so the market has cooled on him. A falling trend can mean a buying window if the decline outpaces the underlying situation, but it can also be the start of a slide. Rule of thumb: hold. Contenders should keep him unless a trade gives clear current value; rebuilders should look for a better return. PPR note: tight ends receive a large share of their points through catches, so this full-PPR value is most reliable in PPR leagues. AJ Barner was drafted in 2024, round 4, pick 21. He came out of Michigan. He is listed with SEA.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
WR Michael Pittman1,066
WR Tre Tucker1,082
WR Malik Washington1,087
WR Courtland Sutton1,087
WR Isaac TeSlaa1,098
TE Pat Freiermuth1,001

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is AJ Barner's dynasty trade value?

AJ Barner is valued at 1,072, ranking #184 overall and #24 among TEs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is AJ Barner a buy or sell in dynasty?

Hold. AJ Barner is near the TE age window with a down 30-day trend, so the rule gives no clear buy or sell signal.

Who are similar dynasty assets to AJ Barner?

Closest in value: Michael Pittman (1,066), Tre Tucker (1,082), Malik Washington (1,087).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.