DynastyTradeCalc

DK Metcalf Dynasty Trade Value

DK Metcalf dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value1,850
Overall rank#99
Position rankWR39
30-day trend▼ 31
Age28.8
TeamPIT
Experience7 yrs
Draft2019 Rd 2 Pick 32
CollegeOle Miss
Tier23

DK Metcalf dynasty outlook

DK Metcalf is valued at 1,850, ranked #99 overall and #39 of 152 WRs. The next player above him at WR is Brian Thomas, worth 1,859, a gap of 9 points. Below him, Mike Evans sits at 1,835, 15 points lower. He sits in tier 23 on the FantasyCalc board. At 28.8, DK Metcalf has crossed the typical WR peak of 28; value tends to slide from this point even when production holds. He has 7 seasons behind him. His dynasty value of 1,850 is above his redraft value of 1,317 by 533 (40%), so owners price in future seasons. That long-term premium makes him a core hold for a rebuilder, while a contender can use it to buy more current production. DK Metcalf lost 31 points over 30 days (about 2%), so the market has cooled on him. A falling trend can mean a buying window if the decline outpaces the underlying situation, but it can also be the start of a slide. Rule of thumb: sell. DK Metcalf is past the WR peak, so contenders should consider trading him while the market still prices his name, and rebuilders should move him first. PPR note: receivers score most in full PPR, so the board value of DK Metcalf reflects catches as well as yards; check the format before comparing him to a non-PPR player. DK Metcalf was drafted in 2019, round 2, pick 32. He came out of Ole Miss. He is listed with PIT.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
WR Brian Thomas1,859
WR Mike Evans1,835
QB C.J. Stroud1,834
QB Jared Goff1,872
RB Jonah Coleman1,803
WR DJ Moore1,918

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is DK Metcalf's dynasty trade value?

DK Metcalf is valued at 1,850, ranking #99 overall and #39 among WRs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is DK Metcalf a buy or sell in dynasty?

Sell. DK Metcalf is past the typical WR peak age of 28, so the rule-based signal is to sell while the market still values him.

Who are similar dynasty assets to DK Metcalf?

Closest in value: Brian Thomas (1,859), Mike Evans (1,835), C.J. Stroud (1,834).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.