DynastyTradeCalc

James Cook Dynasty Trade Value

James Cook dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value5,548
Overall rank#17
Position rankRB7
30-day trend▼ 210
Age27.0
TeamBUF
Experience4 yrs
Draft2022 Rd 2 Pick 31
CollegeGeorgia
Tier10

James Cook dynasty outlook

The 1QB, 12-team PPR board has James Cook at 5,548: #17 overall, #7 of 107 RBs. The next player above him at RB is Jonathan Taylor, worth 6,004, a gap of 456 points. Below him, Kyren Williams sits at 4,711, 837 points lower. He sits in tier 10 on the FantasyCalc board. At 27.0, James Cook has crossed the typical RB peak of 26; value tends to slide from this point even when production holds. He has 4 seasons behind him. His redraft value of 7,145 is above his dynasty value of 5,548 by 1,597, so the market discounts him for the long term. That gap favors a contender who needs points now, and a rebuilder may find him cheaper to buy. James Cook lost 210 points over 30 days (about 4%), so the market has cooled on him. A falling trend can mean a buying window if the decline outpaces the underlying situation, but it can also be the start of a slide. Rule of thumb: sell-side. Rebuilders should move him now; contenders should only keep him if he is the piece that wins this season. PPR note: the scale assumes full PPR scoring, so James Cook's receiving work counts toward his value; in a standard league the number would be lower. James Cook was drafted in 2022, round 2, pick 31. He came out of Georgia. He is listed with BUF.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
WR Drake London5,606
QB Josh Allen5,692
WR Malik Nabers5,263
WR Justin Jefferson5,904
WR Chris Olave5,101
RB Jonathan Taylor6,004

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is James Cook's dynasty trade value?

James Cook is valued at 5,548, ranking #17 overall and #7 among RBs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is James Cook a buy or sell in dynasty?

Sell. James Cook is past the typical RB peak age of 26, so the rule-based signal is to sell while the market still values him.

Who are similar dynasty assets to James Cook?

Closest in value: Drake London (5,606), Josh Allen (5,692), Malik Nabers (5,263).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.