DynastyTradeCalc

Sam Darnold Dynasty Trade Value

Sam Darnold dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value1,495
Overall rank#122
Position rankQB21
30-day trend▲ 88
Age29.3
TeamSEA
Experience8 yrs
Draft2018 Rd 1 Pick 3
CollegeUSC
Tier26

Sam Darnold dynasty outlook

At 1,495, Sam Darnold ranks #122 among all dynasty assets and #21 at QB out of 70. The next player above him at QB is C.J. Stroud, worth 1,834, a gap of 339 points. Below him, Matthew Stafford sits at 1,324, 171 points lower. He sits in tier 26 on the FantasyCalc board. At 29.3, Sam Darnold is 2.7 years short of the QB peak age of 32, leaving roughly 3 productive years at that peak. He has 8 seasons behind him. Dynasty value (1,495) runs 1,131 points over redraft (364), a 311% premium for the long run. That long-term premium makes him a core hold for a rebuilder, while a contender can use it to buy more current production. Over the last month his value rose 88 points (about 6%), a sign the market is warming to him. A rising trend usually confirms demand; check whether it runs ahead of his production before paying the premium. Rule of thumb: buy-side. Contenders keep him; rebuilders can acquire him if the price does not exceed the value listed above. Superflex note: this is a 1QB board. In superflex formats quarterbacks usually command a premium, so adjust Sam Darnold's value upward before using it there. Sam Darnold was drafted in 2018, round 1, pick 3. He came out of USC. He is listed with SEA.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
TE Juwan Johnson1,500
RB Braelon Allen1,503
RB Brian Robinson1,477
RB Jacory Croskey-Merritt1,476
RB Woody Marks1,522
WR Jayden Higgins1,459

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is Sam Darnold's dynasty trade value?

Sam Darnold is valued at 1,495, ranking #122 overall and #21 among QBs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is Sam Darnold a buy or sell in dynasty?

Buy. Sam Darnold is inside the QB age window (peak age 32) and his 30-day trend is up, so this is a rule-based buy signal.

Who are similar dynasty assets to Sam Darnold?

Closest in value: Juwan Johnson (1,500), Braelon Allen (1,503), Brian Robinson (1,477).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.