DynastyTradeCalc

Sam LaPorta Dynasty Trade Value

Sam LaPorta dynasty trade value, rank and 30-day trend. Values as of 2026-10-13.

Value2,905
Overall rank#55
Position rankTE5
30-day trend▲ 141
Age25.7
TeamDET
Experience3 yrs
Draft2023 Rd 2 Pick 3
CollegeIowa
Tier17

Sam LaPorta dynasty outlook

At 2,905, Sam LaPorta ranks #55 among all dynasty assets and #5 at TE out of 67. The next player above him at TE is Colston Loveland, worth 3,307, a gap of 402 points. Below him, Tucker Kraft sits at 2,709, 196 points lower. He sits in tier 17 on the FantasyCalc board. At 25.7, Sam LaPorta is 3.3 years short of the TE peak age of 29, leaving roughly 3 productive years at that peak. He has 3 seasons behind him. Dynasty value (2,905) runs 732 points over redraft (2,173), a 34% premium for the long run. That long-term premium makes him a core hold for a rebuilder, while a contender can use it to buy more current production. Over the last month his value rose 141 points (about 5%), a sign the market is warming to him. A rising trend usually confirms demand; check whether it runs ahead of his production before paying the premium. Rule of thumb: buy-leaning. Contenders benefit from holding; rebuilders can add him when a seller undervalues his remaining prime. PPR note: the 12-team PPR scale matters for tight ends, since receptions drive most of their fantasy output. Sam LaPorta was drafted in 2023, round 2, pick 3. He came out of Iowa. He is listed with DET.

Comparable value

PlayerValue
RB TreVeyon Henderson2,900
RB Cam Skattebo2,886
WR Michael Wilson2,878
WR Jordyn Tyson2,870
RB Chuba Hubbard2,959
WR Ladd McConkey2,814

Trade ideas

Open in Trade Calculator All rankings All players

FAQ

What is Sam LaPorta's dynasty trade value?

Sam LaPorta is valued at 2,905, ranking #55 overall and #5 among TEs on the FantasyCalc dynasty board (1QB, 12-team, PPR).

Is Sam LaPorta a buy or sell in dynasty?

Buy. Sam LaPorta is inside the TE age window (peak age 29) and his 30-day trend is up, so this is a rule-based buy signal.

Who are similar dynasty assets to Sam LaPorta?

Closest in value: TreVeyon Henderson (2,900), Cam Skattebo (2,886), Michael Wilson (2,878).

Values as of 2026-10-13. Player values via FantasyCalc.